Warradale

Cricket Club
affiliated Adelaide and Suburban Cricket Association


 Warradale Cricket Club

  is sponsored by ...

Sponsored by Warradale Hotel
Click on the individual premiership headers to expand and contract their content.
Click anywhere inside the items below to expand and contract them.

Premiership Ladder

1990/91 Division 6 Premiership Ladder (at end of Minor Round)
PosTeamPWOW1Draw / TieL1LOWickets LostRuns ForWickets TakenRuns AgainstPointsQuotient
1ANZ Bank IV11360209623771402081741.6657
2Mitchell Park V11170309921751212199571.2088
3Warradale III110812010225121091652521.6249
4Modbury Heights II111514010619521012045480.9094
5Norwood Union II11060509719891002202410.9312
6Mitsubishi111315111921031091854371.0389
7North Haven III1105060922601952282361.1769
8Plympton Footballers VI110514110921841232199361.1207
9Hectorville IV111306110621231302441361.0666
10Westiminster OS III110505110320031012278350.8622
11Kenilworth IV11021711202001832440220.5672
12Keswick V11011721561785932132160.4991

Match Results

1990/91 C Grade Match Results
RoundResultTeam ScoresPlayer Highlights
1DRAWWarradale 9A-300
Mitsubishi 3-126
P Hughes 36; J Doherty 44; D Cram 27; M Daly 114*; C Huckstepp 22;
 
2WON 1st InningsPlympton Footballers 10-157
Warradale 9-251
D Mazurke 2/44; C Huckstepp 3/30; E Egert 2/19; S Ellis 2/40;
M Daly 20; D Mazurke 78; S Ellis 55*; D Cruickshank 24*;
3WON 1st InningsWarradale 7-278
Norwood Union 10-141
M Daly 28; D Hodge 63; D Cram 42; S Cameron 86*; C Huckstepp 20*;    M Brown 5/32; J Conroy 2/7; J Cattrall 2/8;
4WON 1st InningsWarradale 9A-208
Westminster O.S. 10-113
J Conroy 35; D Hodge 65*; D Cram 20; D Mazurke 21;
D Mazurke 3/23; D Cruickshank 3/49; B Conroy 3/15; D Cram c3;
5LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-110
Hectorville 5-124
D Mazurke 29; D Cram 31;
 
6WON 1st InningsWarradale 10-236; North Haven 9A-78
North Haven 2-99
J Conroy 28; D Hodge 75; D Pearce 54; D Cram 24; D Mazurke 7/34;
C Huckstepp 2/39;
7LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-171
Mitchell Park 7-203
D Willis 32; P Emery 41; D Mazurke 45;
D Hodge 2/20;
8WON 1st InningsWarradale 10-297
Modbury Heights 10-158
P Emery 41; D Mazurke 51; P Shaw 51; B Conroy 122;
D Mazurke 5/30; M Brown 2/35; D Cram c4s0;
9WON 1st InningsKeswick 10-136; Warradale 9A-168
Keswick 7-39
D Cruickshank 2/26; M Daly 4/10;   M Daly 32; A Huxtable 45; D Mazurke 22;   C Huckstepp 5/10;
10WON 1st InningsWarradale 10-145
ANZ Bank 10-140
D Hodge 37; E Egert 23*;
D Mazurke 6/63; M Brown 2/35;
11WON 1st InningsWarradale 7-343; Kenilworth 10-72
Kenilworth 5-67
J Conroy 52; D Hodge 58; M Brown 85; D Mazurke 28; M Daly 49*; D Cram 45;   C Huckstepp 3/16; J Conroy 3/3; D Mazurke 2/48;
Semi Final WON 1st InningsWarradale 9-311
Mitchell Park 9A-119
D Hodge 76; M Brown 36; P Emery 44; P Shaw 31; D Mazurke 21; D Cram 47*;   M Brown 3/22; B Kustermann 2/32; C Huckstepp 2/22;
Grand Final LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-181
ANZ Bank 6-186
J Conroy 22; A Huxtable 23; P Shaw 24; D Mazurke 20; D Cram 36;
D Mazurke 3/60; M Brown 2/59;
Click link to download 1990/91 C Grade Match Scorecards (pdf, 147kb)

Semi-Final Scorecard

1990/91 C Grade Semi-Final (Division 6)
WARRADALE 9-311 (75 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 50CONROY Jason22111111Caught 10 1- 37HODGE D 18
2 12HUXTABLE AndrewCaught 0 7-226MAZURKE D 0
3 254HODGE David2212232211411121112111211212141114112212121112111Caught 76 6-226MAZURKE D 0
4 7DALY Mick (Capt)21LBW 3 2- 44HODGE D 22
5 73BROWN Mike2216211211142421111Bowled 36 3-104HODGE D 34
6 61EMERY Peter424242261111121231112Caught 44 4-166HODGE D 50
7 66SHAW Phil41111124424411Cght & B. 31 5-226HODGE D 76
8 24MAZURKE Danny124662Caught 21 8-256CRAM D 9
9 49CRAM Don1441111412311112461421Not Out 47
10 34HUCKSTEPP Craig1111421111111Run Out 17 9-311CRAM D 47
KUSTERMANN Berniednb
Extras 26
Retired Hurts: HUXTABLE Andrew@0-7 (CONROY Jason no);
MITCHELL PARK 9A-119 (59.1 ov)
BowlerRuns off Each OverOversMdnsRunsWktsHow Out
MAZURKE Danny1.M.2.M.1.M.1.M.M.1.2.3.4.MW.4 15 6 19 1 lb1;
BROWN MikeM.M.1.1.2.M.4.MW.3.1.6W.1.M.3.0W 14.1 5 22 3 ct1;bo2;
KUSTERMANN Bernie1.1.1.2.4.M.4.1WW.4.1.1.2.5.1.3.1 16 1 32 2 ct2;
HUCKSTEPP Craig1.1.2.1W.8.1.MW.M.2.5.1 11 2 22 2 ct1;lb1;
SHAW Phil2.9.2 3 0 13 0
FIELDING >> CRAM D: WK(c0,s0,byes 6), EMERY P: r1, SHAW P: c2, HUCKSTEPP C: c1, KUSTERMANN B: c1,

Grand-Final Scorecard

1990/91 C Grade Grand-Final (Division 6)
WARRADALE 10-181 (61.3 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 55CONROY Jason111243141211Caught 22 1- 47HUXTABLE A 23
2 57HUXTABLE Andrew144121442Caught 23 2- 47HODGE D 0
3 33HODGE David11Caught 2 5- 61SHAW P 0
4 13BROWN Mike4Caught 4 3- 51HODGE D 0
5 7EMERY Peter4Run Out 4 4- 55HODGE D 0
6 93SHAW Phil41114111114121Caught 24 8-120CRAM D 5
7 27DALY Mick (Capt)41Caught 5 6- 80SHAW P 14
8 33MAZURKE Danny441141221Caught 20 7-108SHAW P 20
9 70CRAM Don1211411114111111411421Caught 36 9-163HUCKSTEPP C 12
10 61HUCKSTEPP Craig142111112111Not Out 17
11 10KUSTERMANN Bernie41214Caught 12 10-181HUCKSTEPP C 17
Extras 12
ANZ BANK 6-186 (52 ov)
BowlerRuns off Each OverOversMdnsRunsWktsHow Out
MAZURKE DannyMW.M.4.9.6W.M.3.5.2.3.2.4.5.2.3.5.2.MW.M.5 20 5 60 3 ct2;bo1;
BROWN Mike1W.6.7.4.3.5.4.1.7.2.1.5.7W.1.5 15 0 59 2 ct2;
KUSTERMANN Bernie8.3.6.M.MW.1.M.4.1 9 3 23 1 ct1;
HUCKSTEPP Craig3.M.6.2 4 1 11 0
HODGE David6.8.2.6 4 0 22 0
FIELDING >> CRAM D: WK(c1,s0,byes11), HUXTABLE A: c1, HODGE D: c1, EMERY P: c2,

Player Statistics

1990/91 Most C Grade Runs
RankPlayer NameGames Inn NO Runs Ave Hi Score100's50's30's100 Mins100 Pshps50 Pshps% Total Runs% at Crease
1 HODGE David 1010139443.876 -516261738
2 MAZURKE Danny 1212 -33828.278 -21 -121273
3 CRAM Don 1212130127.4 47* - -5 - - 51152
4 DALY Mick 1212227527.5 114*1 -21121054
5 BROWN Mike 88 -18222.885 -11 -11956
6 CONROY Jason 99 -17319.252 -11 - - 1846
7 CONROY Brian 77 -17024.31221 - - -1 -1277
8 SHAW Phil 66 -1382351 -111121036
9 EMERY Peter 44 -13032.544 - -3 - - 21477
10 HUCKSTEPP Craig 111039914.122 - - - -12426
11 HUXTABLE Andrew 77 -981445 - -1 - - -635
12 CAMERON Scott 11186 - 86* -1 - - - 23158
13 PEARCE Darren 33 -7023.354 -1 -11 -1046
1990/91 Most C Grade Wickets
RankPlayer NameGames Overs Mdn Runs Wkts Ave Best Inn Figures 5wkt
Inn
3wkt
Inn
balls per wkt% of
Team wkts
1 MAZURKE Danny 12181494803314.5 7/34 323329
2 HUCKSTEPP Craig 1186202351813.1 5/10 122917
3 BROWN Mike 882.1182131712.5 5/32 112923
4 KUSTERMANN Bernie999222261022.6 2/32 - -5911
5 CONROY Jason 932797910.8 3/3 -1219
6 HODGE David 10478137622.8 2/20 - -476
7 CRUICKSHANK Darren864.212208634.7 3/49 -1648
8 EGERT Eric 634.25130526 2/19 - -419
9 DALY Mick 125.311644 4/10 -184
Click anywhere inside the items below to expand and contract them.

2009/10 Summary

  • The C grade won the Division 6 flag under the captaincy of Andrew Conley. This was the club's first C grade premiership, 4th Division 6 premiership and 17th overall premiership.
  • The batting was dominated by captain and opening batsman Andrew Conley who scored 650 runs @ 72.2 (including a club record 4 centuries in a season). He was well supported by top order partner in crime Trevor Parham with 231 runs @ 25.7, late order hitter Anthony Cadd with 222 runs @ 24.7, and not many other players got to have much of a bat :).
  • The bowling duties were shared amoung a number of players, Noel Browne leading the way with 19 wickets @ 20.2, followed by Anthony Cadd with 14 wickets @ 27.9 and three other bowlers taking 12 wickets (Braedon Tonkin, David Brown & John Smith).
  • Coming in to the last minor round match against the 2nd ranked team, we needed to win, or lose narrowly and hope other results went our way for us to make the finals. Bowling first, we got off to a horror start. At the first drinks break, they were 1/100 off 15 overs, we were a bowler down due to Simon Brammy injuring his shoulder, and we were facing a percentage shattering loss which would end our finals chances.
    What followed was a magnificent bowling partnership between Anthony Cadd (3/64 off 15 overs) and leg-spinner Noel Browne (3/29 off 15 overs) which restricted them to another 7/104 off the remaining 30 overs in a rain shortened innings. Needing 205 in 45 overs, we got the runs with 2 overs to spare thanks to solid contributions from Andrew Conley (58 in 147 minutes), Grant Craigie (60 in 78 minutes), Peter Hughes (45* in 65 minutes), and a quickfire 22 in 2 overs at the end from Anthony Cadd.
  • The semi-final was against South Park whom we had beaten twice already this season including the previous week in round 11. Batting first we got off to a nightmare start at 2/4 and the opposition were on a hat-trick. From here though we were able to string together a number of partnerships thanks to Andrew Conley carrying his bat for the entire innings for a score of 122 not out in 233 minutes. He was able to have partnerships of 66 with Peter Hughes (28 in 69 minutes), 30 with Simon Mystuik (18 in 27 minutes), 53 with Justin Monahan (12 in 59 minutes), and 63 with Anthony Cadd (42 in 44 minutes), to finish with a competitive total of 240 runs. Strangely for such a good total, there were SIX DUCKS.
    Defending 240 the next day, we got off to the perfect start with Caddy taking a wicket 2nd ball of the day, leg-spinner Noel Browne ripping apart their top order with early wickets, and one of their guns getting themselves out caught at mid-off by predictably trying to smash Dave Brown out of the park. We had them 7 wickets down for less than a hundred and they were gone. We just needed to mop up the tail. This proved a little more difficult than expected and quite painful as a lot of our older bodies were struggling on the hard parklands ground. Mercifully Andrew Conley came on and wrapped up their recalcitrant tail with 9 balls of legspin. Noel Browne finished with 4/36 off 11 overs and Andrew Conley picked up 2/8.
  • In the grand-final against ICC Sharks we lost the toss and fielded. On a very slow Marymount oval, we put them under pressure all day and had them 9/109, but they managed to put on 44 for the last wicket to reach 153. Simon Mystuik took 3/31 off 13 overs and Noel Browne took 3/42 off his maximum 15 overs.
    Rain was forecast for the next day, but how much rain was the critical factor. If it didn't rain at all, we were favourites but not certainties to get the runs. If it rained enough so that they didn't have time to bowl their 60 overs then we would be premiers as the higher ranked team. BUT, if it rained a little bit then we were probably stuffed because an already slow ground would become even slower and we would really struggle to get the runs. As it turned out Goldilocks was in charge of the weather and it rained just the right amount and ICC only had time for 30 overs which we just blocked out.

Premiership Ladder

2009/10 Division 6 Premiership Ladder (at end of Minor Round)
PosTeamPlayWon O/RWon 1stInnDrawLost 1stInnLost O/RWickets LostRuns ForWickets TakenRuns AgainstPointsQuotient
1Coromandel IV11270208018031251569661.7955
2South Park11170309025561202341561.4558
3Warradale III1116040882202941929511.2194
4ICC Sharks V11070408224371032624461.1666
5Keswick V1107040822144992320461.1157
6Western Youth Centre IV11020901011804872336210.6652
7Coromandel Ramblers IV11020811232581732701200.5671
8Sheidow Park VI11020631372867822574180.6667

Match Results

2009/10 C Grade Match Results
RoundResultTeam ScoresPlayer Highlights
1 LOST 1st InningsKeswick 8-182
Warradale 10-166
S Williams 3/18; B Pugh 2/30;
D Gibbie 29; S Williams 45; L O'Connell 21; A Cadd 25;
2 WON 1st InningsWarradale 9A-151
South Park 10-130
G Bell 29*; B Pugh 34;
A Cadd 3/48; S Williams 4/31; J Smith 2/8;
3 WON 1st InningsCoromandel 10-147
Warradale 9-150
S Mystuik 2/32; S Brammy 2/26; J Smith 3/42; B Pugh 2/20;
T Parham 30; W Lipsett 38; G Bell 26;
4 WON 1st InningsWarradale 7-269
ICC Sharks 9A-154
A Conley 126; T Parham 29; C Burnett 82;
A Wilkin 2/12; C Burnett 3/42; J Smith 2/28;
5 WON 1st InningsWarradale 3-267
Coromandel Ramblers 9A-173
A Conley 100; T Parham 71; A Cadd 21*; B Pugh 28*;
DF Brown 4/23; B Pugh 3/13;
6 WON 1st InningsWarradale 10-253
Western Youth Centre 10-204
A Conley 113; T Parham 20; D Gibbie 22; P Hughes 28; N Browne 40;   A Cadd 2/33; DF Brown 4/47; D Gibbie c3;
7 LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-150
ICC Sharks 3-152
T Parham 53; A Cadd 39;
 
8 WON OutrightSheidow Park 10-114; Warradale 5d-298
Sheidow Park 8A-219; Warradale 0-36
S Brammy 5/44; T McNamara 4/40 & 51; A Conley 57; J Monahan 35;   B Pugh 76; A Cadd 37; N Browne 28*;   J Smith 2/10; B Tonkin 4/37;
9 LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-121
Coromandel 7-123
A Conley 29; G Craigie 37;
N Browne 3/34; B Tonkin 3/11;
10 LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-121
Keswick 5-126
S Mystuik 40*; P Hughes 31;
N Browne 2/51;
11 WON 1st InningsSouth Park 8-204
Warradale 5-212
A Cadd 3/64; N Browne 3/29;
A Conley 58; G Craigie 60; P Hughes 45*; A Cadd 22*;
Semi FinalWON 1st InningsWarradale 10-240
South Park 10-161
A Conley 122*; P Hughes 28; A Cadd 42;
N Browne 4/36; A Conley 2/8;
Grand FinalDRAWICC Sharks 10-153
Warradale 0-30
S Mystuik 3/31; N Browne 3/42;
 
Click link to download 2009/10 C Grade Captain's Reports & Scorecards (pdf, 687kb)

Semi-Final Scorecard

2009/10 C Grade Semi-Final (Division 6)
WARRADALE 10-240 (57.5 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 233CONLEY Andrew  (Cap)411141441242114221111411111411114111412244421411112444441Not Out 122
2 3PARHAM TrevorBowled 0 1- 4CONLEY A 4
3 1CRAIGIE GrantBowled 0 2- 4CONLEY A 4
4 69HUGHES Peter24121144441Caught 28 3- 70CONLEY A 37
5 27MYSTUIK Simon2121444Bowled 18 4-100CONLEY A 47
6 59MONAHAN Justin21141111Bowled 12 5-153CONLEY A 80
7 7BROWNE NoelCaught 0 6-160CONLEY A 84
8 44CADD Anthony6111416216616Caught 42 7-223CONLEY A105
9 3PUGH BenCaught 0 8-227CONLEY A109
10 11BROWN David FCaught 0 9-240CONLEY A122
11 2TONKIN BraedonBowled 0 10-240CONLEY A122
Extras 18
SOUTH PARK 10-161 (45.3 ov)
BowlerRuns off each overOvrs Md RunsWktsHow out
CADD AnthonyMW.8.M.4.5.13.3.2 8 2 35 1 bo1;
BROWN David F6.4.2W.5.3.1.4.10 8 0 35 1 ct1;
BROWNE Noel2W.1.4W.MW.3.1W.1.7.9.8.M 11 2 36 4 ct2;bo1;st1;
MYSTUIK Simon1.1.1.3.1.6.1.1.4.5.1 11 0 25 0
TONKIN Braedon6.M.1W.3.2.4 6 1 16 1 ct1;
CONLEY Andrew6W.2W 1.3 0 8 2 ct1;st1;
FIELDING >> MONAHAN J: WK(c0,s2,byes 4), CONLEY A: c2, HUGHES P: c2, PUGH B: c1,ar1, BROWN DF: ar1,

Grand-Final Scorecard

2009/10 C Grade Grand-Final (Division 6)
ICC SHARKS 10-153 (60 ov)
BowlerRuns off each overOvrs Md RunsWktsHow out
CADD Anthony2W.2.5.1.1.3.M.1.5.1.1.1.3.M.1 15 2 27 1 ct1;
BROWN David F8.1.3.2W.8.M.3.1 8 1 26 1 ct1;
MYSTUIK Simon1W.3.3.1.1.2.2W.2.M.M.7.2.7W 13 2 31 3 ct1;bo1;lb1;
BROWNE Noel3.1.1.14.M.M.8.M.1WW.6.MW.2.1.M.5 15 5 42 3 cb2;ct1;
TONKIN Braedon4.8.1.MW.2.4 6 1 19 1 lb1;
CONLEY Andrew1.2.3 3 0 6 0
FIELDING >> MONAHAN J: WK(c1,s0,byes 1), ar1, PARHAM T: c1, HUGHES P: ar1, BROWNE N: c2, CADD A: c1, TONKIN B: c1,
WARRADALE 0-30 (30 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 100CONLEY Andrew  (Capt)41111211111Not Out 15
2 100PARHAM Trevor11141Not Out 8
CRAIGIE Grantdnb
HUGHES Peterdnb
MYSTUIK Simondnb
GIBBIE Domdnb
BROWNE Noeldnb
MONAHAN Justindnb
CADD Anthonydnb
BROWN David Fdnb
TONKIN Braedondnb
Extras 7
Result: DRAW - Warradale Wins Premiership as higher ranked team at end of the minor round

Player Statistics

2009/10 Most C Grade Runs
RankPlayer NameGames Inn NO Runs Ave Hi Score100's50's30's100 Mins100 Pshps50 Pshps% Total Runs% at Crease
1CONLEY Andrew1312365072.212642 -6382647
2PARHAM Trevor1110123125.771 -212121145
3CADD Anthony1211222224.742 - -3 - - 31058
4PUGH Ben1112219319.376 -11 - - 2965
5HUGHES Peter86114829.6 45* - -2 - - 21053
6CRAIGIE Grant65 -10420.860 -11 -1 -1250
7BROWNE Noel10719515.840 - -1 - - 2541
8MONAHAN Justin108 -9311.635 - -1 - - 3526
9GIBBIE Dom76 -841429 - - - - - 2743
10BURNETT Christian11 -828282 -1 -11 -3044
11MYSTUIK Simon10516416 40* - -11 - 1343
12BELL Geoff2215555 29* - - -1 - -1828
13McNAMARA Trinity11 -515151 -1 - - - 11566
2009/10 Most C Grade Wickets
RankPlayer NameGames Overs Mdn Runs Wkts Ave Best Inn Figures 5wkt
Inn
3wkt
Inn
balls per wkt% of
Team wkts
1BROWNE Noel10108.2153831920.2 4/36 -43420
2CADD Anthony12104.5143901427.9 3/48 -24513
3TONKIN Braedon84982091217.4 4/37 -22517
4BROWN David F1066.5122271218.9 4/23 -23314
5SMITH John966122351219.6 3/42 -13314
6BRAMMY Simon54812133914.8 5/44 1 -3219
7PUGH Ben11291117814.6 3/13 -1228
8WILLIAMS Scott221.144977 4/31 -21839
9MYSTUIK Simon1076.115231638.5 3/31 -1766
10McNAMARA Trinity113440410 4/40 -12022
Click anywhere inside the items below to expand and contract them.

2016/17 Summary

  • Under the captaincy of Brett Bryson, the C grade got off to a slow start to the season with 3 losses in their first 4 games, but from there only lost one more game for the season to claim the division 7 premiership. Ten of the eleven players in the grand final side won their first premiership with the club.
  • The batting was led by Angelo Pansini with 500 runs @ 50.0 (including 3 centuries) and Glenn Harris with 430 runs @ 39.1, with no other player making more than 140 runs for the season.
  • The bowling attack was led by Brett Bryson with 33 wickets @ 10.2, and he was well supported by Daniel Claridge with 23 wickets @ 11.3 and Ron Scott with 21 wickets @ 11.9.
  • In the semi-final against South Park, after losing the toss, we charged out of the blocks, and with Ron Scott (2 for 8) and Anthony Green (1 for 13) moving the ball around and putting on early pressure, we had them 3/13 after 10 overs. After a brief flurry from their batsmen to get to 3/45 in the 16th over, Dan Claridge (4 for 21) routed their middle order, and they collapsed to be 8/64 off 24 overs. After a few overs of 'slap' from one of their tail-enders they were eventually bowled out for 111 in the 34th over. This left us with 24 overs to make serious inroads into their total.
    With the bat, we opened up with Andrew Tonkin (63 runs, including 5 sixes) and Tim Smith (25 in 82 minutes), two of the 'older heads' in the team, and they took the game away from South Park with an aggressive 97 run opening partnership in 80 minutes. We managed to get the runs by the end of the first day, and they declined to come back for more punishment on day 2 - match won.
  • In the grand-final against Plympton Footballers, because the club had its top 3 teams all in the grand final, the C Grade benefitted by having some players from higher grades available that otherwise would not have been. This resulted in us having a great bowling line-up, and when it came to the game it proved to be a decisive factor. Ron Scott and Jacob Matthews bowled extremely well to the best opening batting pair in our grade (having hit 1,000 runs between them over the season), while their no.4 batsman had also made 475 runs for the season, but on this day they only made 25 runs between the three of them. Due to some hard hitting from the tail, they scrambled to 9/152 in their 60 overs. For us, all bowled well – particularly Angelo Pansini with 2/18 off 10 overs, including 2 of their 3 gun batsmen for under 5 runs, but the bowler of the day was Marc Schmiauke, with 5/39 from 15 overs of medium pace seamers.
    In our run chase, Marc Schmaiuke was the backbone of our innings, making 59 runs in 123 minutes, and his 2nd wicket partnership of 45 with Tim Smith, and his 4th wicket partnership of 49 with Grant Craigie got us two-thirds of the way to their total. However when he was dismissed at 5/120, and with some good bowlers warming to the task, things were still very nervous for everyone involved, until Glenn Harris (46* in 33 minutes) upped the ante by smashing 6 sixes, including 4 in a row to finish the match.

Premiership Ladder

2016/17 Division 7 Premiership Ladder (at end of Minor Round)
PlayedWon O/RWon 1stInnDrawLost 1stInnLost O/RWickets LostRuns ForWickets TakenRuns AgainstPointsQuotient
1Plympton Footballers IV14272307923081331840732.1118
2South Park142713110225591142215701.2912
3Warradale III14262409520341341947681.4736
4ICC Sharks III14181409422351221885661.5389
5Kenilworth II14071607924731042270511.4342
6Southern II14041721311853801871340.6048
7Port Noarlunga III14041721152058853100340.4907
8Mitchell Park IV140111021361862592254190.3584

Match Results

2016/17 C Grade Match Results
RoundResultTeam ScoresPlayer Highlights
1LOST 1st Innings ICC Sharks 7-146
Warradale 10-92
R Scott 3/22; A Pansini 2/15;
T Smith 22;
2WON 1st Innings Warradale 9-160
Plympton Footballers 10-122
A Pansini 35; P Hughes 23; G Harris 32; S Jeynes 20*;
S Candlett 2/11; A Pansini 2/31; B Bryson 4/15;
3LOST 1st Innings Warradale 5-284
Kenilworth 5-295
D Gibbie 48; G Harris 172; S Tynski 20*;
G Marks 3/29;
4LOST 1st Innings Southern 10-167
Warradale 10-101
M Clydesdale 2/52; B Bryson 4/22; D Claridge 2/10;
R Williams 36;
5WON Outright Port Noarlunga 8A-54; Warradale 3d-200
Port Noarlunga 10-93
R Scott 2/8; M Burrows 2/13;   A Pansini 126; A Martin 21; G Harris 35*;   R Scott 2/16; B Bryson 6/22;
6WON Outright Mitchell Park 10-38; Warradale 5d-166
Mitchell Park 10-98
R Scott 2/21; M Burrows 4/11; A Pansini 2/1; B Bryson 2/3;    A Pansini 110*; G Harris 25;    M Burrows 6/8;
7WON 1st Innings Warradale 8-246
South Park 10-197
A Pansini 120; G Harris 32; S Tynski 29;
A Martin 5/36; A Pansini 2/25;
8DRAW Warradale v Port Noarlunga
9WON 1st Innings Warradale 9-157
Southern 10-65
A Tonkin 56; A Pansini 31; M Clydesdale 25;
D Brusnahan 2/2; B Bryson 3/18; M Clydesdale 3/17;
10WON 1st Innings Warradale 7-145
Kenilworth 6-130
W Hansberry 32; D Brusnahan 31*; R Scott 25*;
D Claridge 3/27;
11DRAW Plympton Footballers 10-170
Warradale 8-112
R Scott 6/23; D Claridge 2/34; B Bryson 2/55;
W Hansberry 21; S Bates 25;
12WON 1st Innings Warradale 9-209
ICC Sharks 10-129
M Schmiauke 54; C Brooker 49; G Harris 22; D Brusnahan 29;
R Scott 2/17; B Bryson 2/9; D Claridge 4/22; D Brusnahan c3;
13LOST 1st Innings South Park 8-192
Warradale 10-110
C Brooker 3/32; M Schmiauke 2/15;
A Pansini 33;
14WON 1st Innings Mitchell Park 10-50
Warradale 2-52
D Claridge 4/12; B Bryson 3/13; G Harris 2/5;
G Wilson 32*;
Semi FinalWON 1st Innings South Park 10-111
Warradale 3-118
R Scott 2/8; D Claridge 4/21;
T Smith 25; A Tonkin 63;
Grand FinalWON 1st Innings Plympton Footballers 9-152
Warradale 6-169
A Pansini 2/18; M Schmiauke 5/39;
M Schmiauke 59; G Harris 46*;
Click link to download 2016/17 C Grade Captain's Report & Scorecards (pdf, 1595kb)

Semi-Final Scorecard

2016/17 C Grade SemiFinal (Division 7)
SOUTH PARK 10-111 (33.2 ov)
BowlerRuns off Each OverOversMdnsRunsWktsHow Out
SCOTT RonmW.1.1.3.1W.2 6 1 8 2 bo2;
GREEN Anthonym.m.5.2.mW.6 6 3 13 1 ct1;
BRYSON Brett7.5.1.1W.3.5.17 7 0 39 1 ct1;
CLARIDGE Daniel8.4W.5.mW.2.1WW.1.m 8 2 21 4 cb1;ct1;bo2;
PANSINI Angelo2.5.mW.11 4 1 18 1 lb1;
SCHMIAUKE Marc2.8.0W 2.2 0 10 1 ct1;
FIELDING >> SMITH T: WK(c3,s0,byes 2), PANSINI A: c1, CLARIDGE D: c1,
WARRADALE 3-118 (24 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 82SMITH Tim1112141112112114Caught 25 2- 98SCHMIAUKE M 1
2 80TONKIN Andrew444666141146221611111Bowled 63 1- 97SMITH T 25
3 5SCHMIAUKE Marc1Caught 1 3- 98PANSINI A 0
4 10PANSINI Angelo121Not Out 4
5 7TYNSKI Simon14416Not Out 16
HARRIS Glenndnb
SPANTON Troydnb
GREEN Anthonydnb
CLARIDGE Danieldnb
BRYSON Brettdnb
SCOTT Rondnb
Extras 9

Grand-Final Scorecard

2016/17 C Grade GrandFinal (Division 7)
PLYMPTON FOOTBALLERS 9-152 (60 ov)
BowlerRuns off Each OverOversMdnsRunsWktsHow Out
MATTHEWS Jacob5.4.m.m.1.1.2.4.m.2.m.7.2.1.3 15 4 32 0
SCOTT Ronm.m.m.1.1.m.4.7.3.6.4 11 4 26 0
PANSINI Angelo1W.3.1.2.3.3.m.1W.4.m 10 2 18 2 ct1;lb1;
SCHMIAUKE Marc3.1.6.1.5W.1.mW.m.2.m.4W.2WW.2.1.11 15 3 39 5 cb1;ct2;bo1;lb1;
CLARIDGE Daniel2.2.m.1.6.9W 6 1 20 1 ct1;
BRYSON Brett5.2.m 3 1 7 0
FIELDING >> SMITH T: WK(c1,s0,byes 3), SCHMIAUKE M: c1, PANSINI A: c1, CRAIGIE G: c1, HARRIS G: r1, CLARIDGE D: c1,
WARRADALE 6-169 (36 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 35SMITH Tim12441Bowled 12 2- 46SCHMIAUKE M 26
2 2TONKIN AndrewBowled 0 1- 1SMITH T 0
3 123SCHMIAUKE Marc244442421412162142411111Caught 59 5-120HARRIS G 8
4 11PANSINI Angelo4442Caught 14 3- 60SCHMIAUKE M 26
5 64CRAIGIE Grant111141414Caught 18 4-109SCHMIAUKE M 57
6 33HARRIS Glenn22466116666Not Out 46
7 12GREEN Anthony4Caught 4 6-144HARRIS G 22
8 4MATTHEWS JacobNot Out 0
BRYSON Brettdnb
SCOTT Rondnb
CLARIDGE Danieldnb
Extras 16

Player Statistics

2016/17 Most C Grade Runs
RankPlayer NameGames Inn NO Runs Ave Hi Score100's50's30's100 Mins100 Pshps50 Pshps% Total Runs% at Crease
1 PANSINI Angelo 13122500501263 -31 - 42765
2 HARRIS Glenn 1613243039.11721 -41111969
3 SCHMIAUKE Marc 44 -13333.359 -2 -2 - 12249
4 SMITH Tim 1513213111.925 - - - - - 2628
5 TONKIN Andrew 76 -12821.363 -2 - - - 21459
6 TYNSKI Simon 11728917.829 - - -1 - 2636
7 MARKS Greg 1081699.916 - - - - - -435
8 BRUSNAHAN Dale 5426532.5 31* - -1 - - -1051
9 HANSBERRY Bill 54 -601532 - -11 - -834
10 SCOTT Ron 13735914.8 25* - - - - - -351
11 CLARIDGE Daniel 1371589.715 - - - - - 2328
12 BATES Simon 11735112.825 - - -1 - -330
2016/17 Most C Grade Wickets
RankPlayer NameGames Overs Mdn Runs Wkts Ave Best Inn Figures 5wkt
Inn
3wkt
Inn
balls per wkt% of
Team wkts
1 BRYSON Brett 15115.3253373310.2 6/22 142122
2 CLARIDGE Daniel 1382.1142592311.3 4/12 -42118
3 SCOTT Ron 13117322502111.9 6/23 113316
4 PANSINI Angelo 1392.4192551517 2/1 - -3712
5 BURROWS Mark 221.1941123.4 6/8 111132
6 SCHMIAUKE Marc 426.237197.9 5/39 1 -1824
7 MARTIN Anthony 8478168821 5/36 1 -3510
8 CLYDESDALE Matt 612.5069513.8 3/17 -1158
9 MARKS Greg 1013.4446411.5 3/29 -1214
10 BRUSNAHAN Dale 528950412.5 2/2 - -4211
Click anywhere inside the items below to expand and contract them.

Premiership Ladder

1991/92 Division 6 Premiership Ladder (at end of Minor Round)
PosTeamPWOW1Draw L1LOWickets LostRuns ForWickets TakenRuns AgainstPointsQuotient
1Hectorville IV11090209927401131865561.6769
2Norwood Union II11090209621061312104561.3658
3Warradale IV1015040952305101173850.61.4099
4Mitsubishi11071301072287971359471.5255
5North Haven IV11070407523001032352461.3429
6North Park11070409530971022495461.3327
7Modbury Heights II11141509118371162637430.8880
8South Road IV10021611182052862017260.7414
9Keswick V11031611121994982545260.6855
10Mitcham II100217091207587249523.10.7951
11Kenilworth IV11020901062000882645210.6277
12Westminster OS III10021701001885632426210.4895

Match Results

1991/92 D Grade Match Results
RoundResultTeam ScoresPlayer Highlights
2WON 1st InningsWarradale 10-315
Mitcham 10-227
C Coombe 29; G Harrison 207; B Conroy 25;
PA Coombe 3/23; J Gibbie 4/94;
3WON 1st InningsWarradale 10-276
North Park 10-239
PJ Coombe 133; J Smith 29; D Hodge 45; B Conroy 35;
P Humphery 5/95; M Knowles 2/50; D Hodge 2/59;
4WON 1st InningsKenilworth 10-184
Warradale 6-353
M Knowles 3/21; J Gibbie 4/58;
PJ Coombe 23; D Willis 36; J Smith 100*; G Loukes 36; B Conroy 97;
5LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-112; Norwood Union 9d-119
Warradale 6-98
C Coombe 22; P Black 26 & 2/35 & 23; S Williams 3/42; J Gibbie 4/28; B Conroy c4;   W Holst 20;
6LOST 1st InningsMitcham 7-156
Warradale 10-154
S Williams 3/71; C Coombe 2/18;
B Conroy 58;
7WON 1st InningsWarradale 9-295; Modbury Heights 10-42
Modbury Heights 4-55
J Conroy 74; P Hughes 57; B Conroy 61; A Wilkin 53* & 2/16; P Humphery 4/19; P Black 2/0;
8WON 1st InningsMitsubishi 10-146
Warradale 9-175
P Humphery 5/58; PA Coombe 3/16;
C Coombe 37; PJ Coombe 51; J Gibbie 26;
9LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-183
Hectorville 8-251
C Coombe 20; E Egert 40; D Cram 27; J Gibbie 39*;
M Knowles 2/43;
10LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-157
North Haven 3-167
C Dey 32; J Gibbie 20;
P Humphery 2/62;
11WON OutrightSouth Road 10-74; Warradale 6d-190
South Road 10-78
P Humphery 3/14 & 2/19; M Knowles 2/38; M Hall 3/11 & 2/12; E Egert 2/7 & c3; C Coombe 75*; A Hodge 21; B Conroy 45; J Gibbie 3/18; P Loughead c3
Semi Final WON 1st InningsNorwood Union 10-201
Warradale 6-220
P Humphery 2/65; M Hall 4/35; J Gibbie 2/61;   A Hodge 23; M Hall 55; P Loughead 42*; D Cram 29; B Conroy 25;
Grand Final LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-164
Mitsubishi 8-167
J Smith 68*; B Conroy 31;
M Knowles 2/43; J Gibbie 5/57;
Click link to download 1991/92 D Grade Match Scorecards (pdf, 140kb)

Semi-Final Scorecard

1991/92 D Grade Semi-Final (Division 6)
NORWOOD UNION 10-201 (41 ov)
BowlerRuns off Each OverOversMdnsRunsWktsHow Out
KNOWLES MatthewM.M.6.15.7.6W 6 2 34 1 ct1;
HUMPHERY Peter1.M.1W.4.1.8.4.2W.1.6.2.17.M.7.11 15 2 65 2 ct1;bo1;
HALL Michael9WW.4.1.MW.1.4.M.MW.M.14.M.2 12 5 35 4 cb1;ct2;bo1;
GIBBIE John8.5.11.14W.1.12.M.10W 8 1 61 2 ct1;bo1;
FIELDING >> CRAM D: WK(c1,s0,byes 4), COOMBE C: c1, HALL M: c1, LOUGHEAD P: c1, DEY C: c1, HUMPHERY P: c1,
WARRADALE 6-220 (75 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 10COOMBE Craig41Caught 5 1- 15HODGE A 10
2 42HODGE Andrew32411111414Caught 23 2- 37HALL M 9
3 220HALL Michael144141111114112411411114112122Bowled 55 4-148LOUGHEAD P 25
4 95EGERT Eric64114LBW 16 3- 84HALL M 25
5 140LOUGHEAD Paul11241141114111114114114Not Out 42
6 37CRAM Don41414141414Caught 29 5-191LOUGHEAD P 38
7 10CONROY Brian (Capt)434446Stumped 25 6-220LOUGHEAD P 42
GIBBIE Johndnb
DEY Camerondnb
KNOWLES Matthewdnb
HUMPHERY Peterdnb
Extras 25

Grand-Final Scorecard

1991/92 D Grade Grand-Final (Division 6)
WARRADALE 10-164 (73.1 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 47COOMBE Craig11211Caught 6 1- 15SMITH J 6
2 271SMITH John1411114411141141111441111111121411111111111Not Out 68
3 8HOLST BillCaught 0 2- 15SMITH J 6
4 36EGERT Eric21Bowled 3 3- 30SMITH J 17
5 43LOUGHEAD Paul2111Run Out 5 4- 51SMITH J 24
6 6CRAM DonCaught 0 5- 53SMITH J 26
7 22CONROY Brian (Capt)614211442411Caught 31 6- 94SMITH J 34
8 28GIBBIE John1121Bowled 5 7-112SMITH J 46
9 20DEY Cameron11441Caught 11 8-131SMITH J 52
10 19KNOWLES Matthew112Bowled 4 9-142SMITH J 59
11 26HUMPHERY Peter311121Caught 9 10-164SMITH J 68
Extras 22
MITSUBISHI 8-167 (74 ov)
BowlerRuns off Each OverOversMdnsRunsWktsHow Out
KNOWLES Matthew1.M.M.3.2.2.1.M.2.2.1.M.M.2W.M.1.1W.1.M.2.4.M.11.7 24 8 43 2 ct2;
HUMPHERY Peter1.2.2.4.1.2.4.M.2.5.M.2.M.1.2.7 16 3 35 0
GIBBIE John5.7W.1.2.2.1.2W.1.1W.4.2.1.2.4.1.1.1.1W.4.2.6W.2.4 23 0 57 5 ct4;lb1;
SMITH John1.M.2.1.2.7 6 1 13 0
EGERT Eric1.2.4.6 4 0 13 0
LOUGHEAD Paul1 1 0 1 0
FIELDING >> CRAM D: WK(c2,s0,byes 3), ar1, COOMBE C: c2,ar1, HOLST B: c1, HUMPHERY P: c1,

Player Statistics

1991/92 Most D Grade Runs
RankPlayer NameGames Inn NO Runs Ave Hi Score100's50's30's100 Mins100 Pshps50 Pshps% Total Runs% at Crease
1 CONROY Brian 1112139435.897 -33 -121669
2 COOMBE Peter J 89 -26429.313311 -2131458
3 COOMBE Craig 1112123721.5 75* -113131030
4 SMITH John 45221471.3 100*11 -2212135
5 HARRISON Graham 11 -2072072071 - -1116681
6 GIBBIE John 1111514424 39* - -1 - - -644
7 CRAM Don 1110 -14114.129 - - - - - 1648
8 EGERT Eric 87 -8712.440 - -11 - -534
9 CONROY Jason 11 -747474 -1 -11 -2551
10 DEY Cameron 8716711.232 - -11 - 1436
11 HALL Michael 33 -6421.355 -1 -1 - 11142
12 HUGHES Peter 11 -575757 -1 - -1 -1953
13 LOUGHEAD Paul 6525618.7 42* - -11 - 1530
14 WILKIN Anthony 11153 - 53* -1 - - - 11879
15 HODGE David 33 -511745 - -1 - - 1636
16 BLACK Paul 23 -5016.726 - - - - - -1060
1991/92 Most D Grade Wickets
RankPlayer NameGames Overs Mdn Runs Wkts Ave Best Inn Figures 5wkt
Inn
3wkt
Inn
balls per wkt% of
Team wkts
1 HUMPHERY Peter 8142.4254532518.1 5/58 223430
2 GIBBIE John 11108163462215.7 5/57 142921
3 KNOWLES Matthew 9124363851624.1 3/21 -14718
4 HALL Michael 33198599.4 4/35 -22124
5 COOMBE Peter A 322.583966.5 3/16 -22322
6 WILLIAMS Scott 24112113618.8 3/42 -24138
7 BLACK Paul 220.494058 2/0 - -2522
8 EGERT Eric 827.42108427 2/7 - -425
Click anywhere inside the items below to expand and contract them.

1992/93 Summary

  • Under the captaincy of Brian Conroy the club won its first D grade premiership in Division 6.
  • Peter Emery starred with the bat, making 535 runs @ 59.4 in just 8 matches (including an amazing innings of 155 runs comprised of 21 sixes, 4 mis-hits that only went for four and 13 singles to retain the strike). Brian Conroy also had a good season with the bat, making 358 runs @ 44.8.
  • The bowling honours were shared between Geoff Bell with 22 wickets @ 10.8, John Gibbie with 22 wickets @ 13.5, and Craig Huckstepp with 20 wickets @ 14.2.
  • In the semi-final against Modbury Heights, we were in early trouble at 4/43 until we were rescued by a 159 run partnership between Geoff Bell (69 runs in 182 minutes) and Brian Conroy (111 runs in 118 minutes). Their dominance of the innings is empasized by the fact that Peter Emery was the third highest scorer with 16, and 7 batsmen failed to reach double figures. We were eventually bowled out for 241 in just 54.1 overs.
    Whilst this is a big total to chase in a final, we did leave them a massive 93 overs in which to get them, and they got very close! Modbury looked headed for victory until Brian Conroy pulled Peter Emery from his clacker (a very part-time bowler who had only bowled 5 overs for the season and hadn't taken a wicket) to bowl 11.4 overs and take 4/15 including the last two wickets with just 11 runs to spare.
  • In the grand-final against North Park, Brian Conroy won the toss and did the unthinkable by sending the undefeated minor-premiers in to bat. Geoff Bell with 6/48 off 16 overs and Craig Huckstepp with 3/9 off 6 overs skittled their much vaunted batting line-up for just 88.
    Peter Emery opened the batting and made 31 in an opening partnership with John Gibbie which wiped out half their total within 30 minutes, and when we had reached 3/104 by stumps on the first day, they were so dis-heartened that they couldn't be bothered coming back on day 2 to go for the outright. We had won the grand-final in one day!
    And what a brilliant finals series for captain Brian Conroy, first the Pete Emery bowling miracle in the semi-final, and then the unexpected win the toss and bowl decision in the grand-final.

Premiership Ladder

1992/93 Division 6 Premiership Ladder (at end of Minor Round)
PosTeamPointsQuotient
1North Park671.71
2Warradale IV501.57
3Modbury Heights II481.68
4Norwood Union II481.15
5North Haven IV401.02
6St Marks III351.00
7Plympton Footballers VI340.84
8Hectorville IV330.79
9Sheidow Park II301.12
10Keswick V200.62
11Mitchell Park IV80.42

Match Results

1992/93 D Grade Match Results
RoundResultTeam ScoresPlayer Highlights
1 WON 1st InningsMitchell Park 9A-64
Warradale 6-130
M Knowles 5/33;
J Conroy 32; B Conroy 79;
2 WON 1st InningsWarradale 10-277
Sheidow Park 9-205
G Bell 37; P Loughead 44; B Conroy 25; T Burnett 88*; J Gibbie 22; T Barker 23;   M Knowles 3/83; J Gibbie 5/57;
3 WON 1st InningsWarradale 7-251
Hectorville 10-219
G Bell 23; C Dey 45; T Burnett 88*; B Conroy 25; D Cram 25*;
M Knowles 2/77; J Gibbie 6/36;
4 WON 1st InningsNorwood Union 7-198
Warradale 4-202
G Bell 4/47; J Gibbie 2/40;
P Emery 80; J Gibbie 81;
5 LOST 1st InningsWarradale 9-164
North Haven 9-168
P Emery 31; B Wilson 69*;
P Humphery 3/81; C Huckstepp 3/46; G Bell 2/33;
6 WON 1st InningsWarradale 10-191; Plympton Foot. 10-61
Plympton Footballers 7-117
G Bell 44; B Conroy 64;
G Bell 2/3 & 3/28; P Humphery 2/22 & 2/36; M Hall 5/23;
7 WON 1st InningsSt Marks 10-105; Warradale 8d-256
St Marks 2-101
C Huckstepp 6/27; G Baldock 3/10;
G Baldock 47; P Emery 122; P Hedger 35;
9 WON 1st InningsWarradale 10-366
Keswick 9A-183
P Emery 155; P Loughead 88; D Cram 30; S Barker 20; P Humphery 30*;   C Huckstepp 2/37; P Humphery 2/60; J Hall 4/47;
10 LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-132
North Park 10-185
G Bell 40; P Hedger 29; P Loughead 21;
J Hall 2/23; P Humphery 2/34; C Huckstepp 2/19; J Gibbie 3/62;
11 WON 1st InningsWarradale 9A-167; Modbury Heights 9A-94
Warradale 3-137
J Gibbie 49; C Dey 21; B Conroy 50;   G Bell 2/9; J Gibbie 6/54;    P Emery 73; N Browne 57;
Semi FinalWON 1st InningsWarradale 10-241
Modbury Heights 10-229
G Bell 69; B Conroy 111;
G Bell 2/25; C Huckstepp 2/38; P Emery 4/15;
Grand FinalWON 1st InningsNorth Park 10-88
Warradale 3-104
G Bell 6/48; C Huckstepp 3/9;
J Gibbie 23; P Emery 31;
Click link to download 1992/93 D Grade Match Scorecards (pdf, 139kb)

Semi-Final Scorecard

1992/93 D Grade Semi-Final (Division 6)
WARRADALE 10-241 (54.2 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 182BELL Geoff4111111142444121112112411111442441Bowled 69 6-212DEY C 4
2 15EMERY Peter44116Caught 16 1- 25BELL G 8
3 10LOUGHEAD Paul21Caught 3 2- 28BELL G 8
4 20GIBBIE John1Caught 1 3- 36BELL G 15
5 10HEDGER PhilBowled 0 4- 43BELL G 21
6 118CONROY Brian  (Capt)211421144121144264164614416116112612111621Caught 111 5-202BELL G 64
7 19DEY Cameron414Caught 9 8-220HUMPHERY P 0
8 8CRAM Don1Caught 1 7-216DEY C 5
9 18HUMPHERY Peter11Run Out 2 9-224HALL J 1
10 34HALL John1444Not Out 13
11 19HUCKSTEPP Craig212Bowled 5 10-241HALL J 13
Extras 11
MODBURY HEIGHTS 10-229 (79.4 ov)
BowlerRuns off each overOvrs Md RunsWktsHow out
BELL Geoff6.9.6.1W.M.MW.M.1.M.2.M 11 5 25 2 bo2;
HALL John2.7.M.4.2.4.M.5.7.8.4.2.5 13 2 50 0
HUCKSTEPP Craig4.4.8.4.M.M.M.1.1W.1.1.1.4.6W.1.1.1 17 3 38 2 ct1;lb1;
GIBBIE John11.M.2.4.2.4.8.3.6.7 10 1 47 0
HEDGER Phil1.4.3W.4.M.M.4 7 2 16 1 ct1;
HUMPHERY Peter1.2W.1.M.M.4.5.5.1.4 10 2 23 1 ct1;
EMERY PeterM.M.M.1.2.2W.MW.M.M.5.5.0WW 11.4 6 15 4 ct2;bo1;lb1;
FIELDING >> CRAM D: WK(c2,s0,byes 6), GIBBIE J: c1, CONROY B: c1, DEY C: c1,

Grand-Final Scorecard

1992/93 D Grade Grand-Final (Division 6)
NORTH PARK 10-88 (31 ov)
BowlerRuns off each overOvrs Md RunsWktsHow out
BELL Geoff3.1W.4.4.9.2.2.5.3.MW.4W.M.1W.5.MW.5W 16 3 48 6 cb1;ct3;lb2;
HUMPHERY Peter2.1.4.7.4.M.3.2W.8 9 1 31 1 ct1;
HUCKSTEPP Craig1.6WW.M.M.1W.1 6 2 9 3 ct1;bo1;lb1;
FIELDING >> CRAM D: WK(c2,s0,byes 0), EMERY P: c1, BELL G: c1, HALL J: c1, HUCKSTEPP C: c1,
WARRADALE 3-104 (41 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 88GIBBIE John2212114212122Bowled 23 2- 66LOUGHEAD P 5
2 30EMERY Peter41666112112Caught 31 1- 40GIBBIE J 5
3 122LOUGHEAD Paul11111111121Not Out 12
4 30BELL Geoff1124111Bowled 11 3- 78LOUGHEAD P 5
5 32DEY Cameron441211Not Out 13
CONROY Brian  (Capt)dnb
CRAM Dondnb
JENNINGS Grantdnb
HALL Johndnb
HUMPHERY Peterdnb
HUCKSTEPP Craigdnb
Extras 14

Player Statistics

1992/93 Most D Grade Runs
RankPlayer NameGames Inn NO Runs Ave Hi Score100's50's30's100 Mins100 Pshps50 Pshps% Total Runs% at Crease
1EMERY Peter89 -53559.415522214 -2970
2CONROY Brian108 -35844.811113 -1131774
3LOUGHEAD Paul1112222822.888 -113121034
4BELL Geoff109 -22725.269 -132131138
5GIBBIE John9711983381 -112131138
6BURNETT Tom222176 - 88* -2 -2 - 33349
7DEY Cameron1212213413.445 - -11 - 3539
8CRAM Don121019810.930 - -1 - - 1449
9HEDGER Phil99 -808.935 - -1 - - 1441
10WILSON Bernie11169 - 69* -1 -1 - 14256
11BARKER Shane771589.720 - - - - - 1443
12BROWNE Noel11 -575757 -1 - -1 -1943
1992/93 Most D Grade Wickets
RankPlayer NameGames Overs Mdn Runs Wkts Ave Best Inn Figures 5wkt
Inn
3wkt
Inn
balls per wkt% of
Team wkts
1BELL Geoff1078.3222382210.8 6/48 122122
2GIBBIE John98082962213.5 6/36 312227
3HUCKSTEPP Craig10115242832014.2 6/27 123521
4HUMPHERY Peter8114.1213821427.3 3/81 -14916
5KNOWLES Matthew358131931019.3 5/33 113536
6HALL Michael2287105617.5 5/23 1 -2822
7HALL John4314120620 4/47 -13115
8EMERY Peter816.472345.8 4/15 -1255
Click anywhere inside the items below to expand and contract them.

1996/97 Summary

  • The D grade won its second premiership in Division 6 under the captaincy of Andrew Hodge.
  • Andrew Hodge had an outstanding season with the bat, making a club record 757 runs @ 75.7 (including 2 centuries, and 8 other scores over 40 in his 12 innings). John Gibbie also had a good season with the bat, making 341 runs @ 31.0 and opener Geoff Bell also made 240 runs @ 24.0.
  • The bowling was dominated by leg-spinner John Gibbie who took 57 wickets (also a club record) @ 10.3 (including 6 five wicket hauls). Geoff Bell completed a good all-round season by also taking 26 wickets @ 11.9.
  • Andrew 'The Lizard' Brown had a great season with the gloves with 25 dismissals (16 catches and 9 stumpings) and only conceding 66 byes in 12 games as keeper (which at 5.5 byes per game was well below his career average of 7.2 byes per game).
  • In the semi-final against South Road, Vin Hodge came in at 2/38 and played a lone hand of 60 runs in 120 minutes before he was the last man out. He had some crucial support in the lower order from Brad Pearce (30 runs in 18 minutes), and they shared a pivotal 43 run partnership to take the score from 5/91 to 6/134. We were eventually bowled out for 158 runs in just 46.2 overs, which left South Road 100 overs to get 159 runs.
    With tight bowling and good fielding we were able to maintain the pressure on South Road and restrict them to around 2 runs per over. This gave our bowlers enough time to take the required 10 wickets before they reached our total. We bowled them out for 136 in 58.5 overs for a gutsy 22 run win.
  • In the grand-final against Coromandel, we were in trouble at 4/37 with our gun batsman Vin Hodge already been and gone. John Gibbie and Dave Palmer (32 in 137 minutes) then started the resurrection with a 42 run partnership to get us to 5/79, Brad Pearce smashed 57 in 32 minutes (including 7 sixes) in a 79 run partnership with John Gibbie to take the score to 6/158, and then John Gibbie (109 in 190 minutes) batted with the tail (including Bob Anderson, 8 in 73 minutes), to give us a total of 250 off 67.1 overs.
    With the ball, Geoff Bell decimated their top order with 4/28 off 16 overs, John Gibbie cleaned up the rest with 3/14 and we bowled them out for 102.

Premiership Ladder

1996/97 Division 6 Premiership Ladder (at end of Minor Round)
PosTeamPlayWon O/RWon 1stInnTie / OtherLost 1stInnLost O/RWickets LostRuns ForWickets TakenRuns AgainstPointsQuotient
1Warradale IV11171208021631161719591.8245
2Coromandel IV11170309023341112143571.3432
3Keswick IV11240508023521322464531.5750
4South Road IV1108120742262921805531.5580
5Southern III11080307522361112020511.6382
6North Haven IV110713010324221122397511.0987
7Westminster II11230511131710911866470.7379
8Coromandel Ramblers IV1106050982007841987410.8657
9Kenilworth IV11030801032034822446260.6620
10Hectorville IV11020811181642702110200.4616
11Mitchell Park IV9011431161825512043160.3927
12Plympton Footballers VI502030471099451086150.9689

Match Results

1996/97 D Grade Match Results
RoundResultTeam ScoresPlayer Highlights
1 LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-148
North Haven 9-219
G Bell 81; DF Brown 30;
J Gibbie 5/62;
2 TIE 1st InningsWarradale 5-200
South Road 10-200
D Palmer 26; J Gibbie 44; R Dey 38; A Hodge 44*;
G Bell 2/32; J Gibbie 4/76;
3 WON OutrightHectorville 10-99; Warradale 7d-170
Hectorville 9A-78; Warradale 2-12
G Bell 3/19 & 3/20; J Gibbie 3/14 & 3/14; J Billing 2/5 & 2/15;   R Dey 32; A Hodge 62; M Brown 21*;
4 WON 1st InningsWarradale 7-243
Southern 10-223
G Bell 47; D Palmer 24; J Gibbie 29; A Hodge 65; DF Brown 25;   R Anderson 3/40; G Bell 2/31; J Gibbie 4/99; M Brown c3;
5 WON 1st InningsWarradale 8-203
Mitchell Park 8-150
A Hodge 91; C Watson 20;
S Willcox 3/36; G Bell 2/22; J Gibbie 2/57;
6 LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-107
Westminster O.S. 10-118
A Hodge 66;
G Bell 2/37; J Gibbie 6/42; A Brown c3s1;
7 WON 1st InningsWarradale 8-314
Coromandel 10-197
A Hodge 85; J Gibbie 69; A Brown 24*; R Anderson 34*;
R Anderson 2/30; P Humphery 2/23; J Gibbie 5/69;
8 WON 1st InningsWarradale 6-280
Kenilworth 9A-113
G Bell 40; A Hodge 125*; B Pearce 23; J Gibbie 35; P Thomson 25;   G Bell 2/21; J Gibbie 3/19; B Pearce 2/12;
9 WON by ForfeitWarradale d. Plympton Footballers
10 WON 1st InningsWarradale 10-319
Keswick 10-199
DF Brown 36; A Hodge 116; P Thomson 22; B Pearce 59;
J Gibbie 6/33; D Palmer c3;
11 WON 1st InningsCoro. Ramblers 10-82; Warradale 7d-167
Coromandel Ramblers 9-49
J Gibbie 5/12; D Palmer 2/4; A Brown c3s2;   J Conroy 22; A Hodge 40; B Pearce 49; R Anderson 23; J Gibbie 6/29; D Palmer c3;
Semi FinalWON 1st InningsWarradale 10-158
South Road 10-136
A Hodge 60; B Pearce 30;
G Bell 2/14; P Humphery 2/35; J Gibbie 2/45; R Anderson 2/7;
Grand FinalWON 1st InningsWarradale 10-250
Coromandel 10-102
D Palmer 32; J Gibbie 109; B Pearce 57;
G Bell 4/28; J Gibbie 3/14; R Anderson 2/11;
Click link to download 1996/97 D Grade Match Scorecards (pdf, 142kb)

Semi-Final Scorecard

1996/97 D Grade Semi-Final (Division 6)
WARRADALE 10-158 (46.2 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 42BELL Geoff1112111114Caught 14 1- 23PALMER D 4
2 63PALMER Dave11115411LBW 15 2- 38BROWN DF 2
3 33BROWN David F11Bowled 2 3- 47HODGE A 9
4 120HODGE Andrew  (Capt)144144214141411111114114224Caught 60 10-158HUMPHERY P 0
5 23THOMSON Peter24111Caught 9 4- 71HODGE A 20
6 19GIBBIE John1241Bowled 8 5- 91HODGE A 31
7 18PEARCE Brad44411646Caught 30 6-134HODGE A 41
8 5ANDERSON RobBowled 0 7-135HODGE A 42
9 12BROWN Andrew22Caught 4 8-144HODGE A 47
10 13GLENVILLE Jim1Bowled 1 9-158HODGE A 60
11 5HUMPHERY PeterNot Out 0
Extras 15
SOUTH ROAD 10-136 (58.5 ov)
BowlerRuns off each overOvrs Md RunsWktsHow out
BELL Geoff1W.M.8.M.1.M.M.M.1.3W 10 5 14 2 ct2;
HUMPHERY Peter1.1.1.6.M.1.2.1.M.4W.1.7W.4.6 14 2 35 2 bo1;lb1;
GLENVILLE JimM.MW.M.2.M.M.2.6.4.M.5.5 12 6 24 1 ct1;
GIBBIE John4.3.1W.M.M.1.M.4.4.MW.M.M.3.1.8.2.2.1.11 19 6 45 2 ct2;
PALMER DaveM 1 1 0 0
ANDERSON RobM.6W.1W 2.5 1 7 2 ct1;bo1;
FIELDING >> BROWN A: WK(c1,s0,byes 7), PALMER D: c2, BROWN DF: c2, THOMSON P: c1, GIBBIE J: ar1, PEARCE B: ar1,

Grand-Final Scorecard

1996/97 D Grade Grand-Final (Division 6)
WARRADALE 10-250 (67.1 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 25BELL Geoff2Bowled 2 1- 11PALMER D 4
2 137PALMER Dave221124122211241211Caught 32 5- 79GIBBIE J 20
3 9BROWN David FLBW 0 2- 13PALMER D 6
4 15HODGE Andrew  (Capt)11Caught 2 3- 22PALMER D 12
5 28THOMSON Peter224Caught 8 4- 37PALMER D 17
6 190GIBBIE John1641212212111616112341222122411261214113111124112412Caught 109 9-245MARSHALL A 4
7 32PEARCE Brad26441126166666Bowled 57 6-158GIBBIE J 39
8 7BROWN Andrew2Bowled 2 7-162GIBBIE J 40
9 73ANDERSON Rob111221Caught 8 8-224GIBBIE J 92
10 26MARSHALL Ashley2241Not Out 9
11 7CAIRNEY ColumbaLBW 0 10-250MARSHALL A 9
Extras 21
COROMANDEL 10-102 (41.1 ov)
BowlerRuns off each overOvrs Md RunsWktsHow out
BELL Geoff1.6W.M.M.4W.1.3.MW.4.M.4W.1.M.M.1.3 16 6 28 4 ct1;bo3;
PEARCE Brad4.1.2.1.1.M.13.2.6.M.MW.2.2 13 3 34 1 lb1;
PALMER Dave2.1.1.M.3 5 1 7 0
GIBBIE John3W.2W.2.4.3W 5 0 14 3 ct1;lb1;st1;
ANDERSON Rob10.1W.0W 2.1 0 11 2 ct1;bo1;
FIELDING >> BROWN A: WK(c0,s1,byes 7), BELL G: c1, PALMER D: c1, BROWN DF: c1,

Player Statistics

1996/97 Most D Grade Runs
RankPlayer NameGames Inn NO Runs Ave Hi Score100's50's30's100 Mins100 Pshps50 Pshps% Total Runs% at Crease
1HODGE Andrew1312275775.7 125*26271102952
2GIBBIE John1211 -341311091122151348
3BELL Geoff131112402481 -122 - 2953
4PEARCE Brad65 -21843.659 -22 - - 41969
5BROWN David F1312 -15012.536 - -2 - - 5630
6PALMER Dave98 -13516.932 - -13 - 2733
7ANDERSON Rob119310717.8 34* - -1 - - 3538
8THOMSON Peter76 -7913.225 - - - - - 1544
9DEY Richard23 -7625.338 - -2 - - -2073
10WATSON Chris33 -5317.720 - - - - - 1645
11BROWN Andrew1382528.7 24* - - - - - 1240
1996/97 Most D Grade Wickets
RankPlayer NameGames Overs Mdn Runs Wkts Ave Best Inn Figures 5wkt
Inn
3wkt
Inn
balls per wkt% of
Team wkts
1GIBBIE John12204.2395855710.3 6/29 662243
2BELL Geoff13136.4423092611.9 4/28 -33219
3ANDERSON Rob11108293031717.8 3/40 -13815
4BILLING Jarrod210.122446 2/5 - -1515
5HUMPHERY Peter321.4258414.5 2/23 - -3320
6PEARCE Brad6361166416.5 2/12 - -547
7MARSHALL Ashley8405183445.8 1/15 - -604
Click anywhere inside the items below to expand and contract them.

Premiership Ladder

1997/98 Division 5 Premiership Ladder (at end of Minor Round)
PosTeamPWOW1DrawL1LOWickets LostRuns ForWickets TakenRuns AgainstPointsQuotient
1Hectorville III110100109025831072105611.4588
2South Road III11160408824771162375521.3747
3North Haven III11080309922331062029511.1783
4Warradale IV111505010022981031927471.2283
5Ridge Park11070408523191182339461.3763
6Mitchell Park III11060509626071072114411.3745
7Westminster OS II111307012021681002555370.7071
8Seacombe Salvation II11050609324151122439361.1924
9Plympton Footballers V11050511101838821973350.6944
10St George II11040701172365952373310.8092
11Kenilworth III110209010217861042353210.7739
12Coromandel IV10020621291759792266180.4753

Match Results

1997/98 D Grade Match Results
RoundResultTeam ScoresPlayer Highlights
1LOST 1st InningsPlympton Footballers 9A-157
Warradale 10-125
G Bell 4/25; A Marshall 2/27; J Gibbie 2/42;
S Willcox 26; J Gibbie 51*;
2WON OutrightWarradale 10-264; Coromandel 9A-25
Coromandel 7A-48
G Bell 42; T Wisman 46; A Hodge 54; J Gibbie 45;
G Bell 3/19 & 3/22; A Marshall 6/6 & 2/13; J Gibbie 2/4;
3LOST 1st InningsWarradale 9A-212
Hectorville 7-259
G Bell 56; A Hodge 123;
A Marshall 3/63; T Wisman 2/2;
4WON 1st InningsWarradale 8-184
North Haven 8A-64
G Bell 41; A Marshall 24; A Hodge 67*;
A Marshall 2/13; J Gibbie 4/12;
5WON 1st InningsWarradale 9-160
Kenilworth 8-153
A Hodge 38; T Wisman 35; B Pearce 30;
G Bell 2/33; A Marshall 2/24; J Gibbie 2/38;
6WON 1st InningsWarradale 10-290; Seacombe Salv. 8A-44
Seacombe Salvation Army 5-178
G Bell 51; A Maddern 30; A Hodge 78; T Wisman 28; J Gibbie 50;   G Bell 2/11 & 2/21; A Green 2/14; J Gibbie 2/10; B Pearce 2/9;
7LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-173
South Road 8-177
B Pearce 42;
G Bell 2/43; J Gibbie 3/66;
8LOST 1st InningsWarradale 10-182
Mitchell Park 7-272
G Bell 59; C Cairney 41*;
S Willcox 2/44;
9LOST 1st InningsWarradale 7-206
St George 3-207
C Dey 20; A Hodge 71; J Gibbie 55;
 
10WON 1st InningsWestminster O.S. 10-235
Warradale 10-278
J Gibbie 7/78;
S Willcox 21; A Hodge 28; J Gibbie 42; G Bell 98*; B Luong 27;
11WON 1st InningsWarradale 7-226
Ridge Park 9A-106
G Bell 78; A Hodge 40; B Pearce 44;
J Glenville 2/34; S Willcox 3/10; J Gibbie 4/25; A Green c3;
Semi Final WON 1st InningsHectorville 10-174
Warradale 6-177
A Green 4/16; B Pearce 2/27; A Marshall 3/27; A Green c3;
A Hodge 56*; J Gibbie 61*;
Grand Final LOST OutrightWarradale 10-71; North Haven 10-166
Warradale 10-116; North Haven 0-31
J Gibbie 32*; G Bell 2/26; A Green 2/34; S Willcox 3/31; B Pearce 2/27;
S Willcox 24; A Maddern 26;
Click link to download 1997/98 D Grade Match Scorecards (pdf, 144kb)

Semi-Final Scorecard

1997/98 D Grade Semi-Final (Division 5)
HECTORVILLE 10-174 (71.4 ov)
BowlerRuns off Each OverOversMdnsRunsWktsHow Out
BELL GeoffM.1.2.2.M.1.2.1.1 9 2 10 0
GREEN AnthonyM.3.1.3.2.1W.1.MW.4.1W.0W 10.4 2 16 4 cb1;ct3;
PEARCE Brad1.2.5.4W.M.1.1.3.2.1.1.3.M.MW.M.1.2 17 4 27 2 ct1;bo1;
WILLCOX Steve2.6.1.1.3.7.2.5.M.2.MW.4.2 13 2 35 1 bo1;
GIBBIE John3.2.1.4.2.6.3.2.3.4.3.2 12 0 35 0
WISMAN Troy1.5.4.8 4 0 18 0
MARSHALL Ashley1WW.8.2.MW.8.8 6 1 27 3 ct1;bo1;lb1;
FIELDING >> BROWN A: WK(c0,s0,byes 4), MADDERN A: c1, MARSHALL A: c1, PEARCE B: c1, GREEN A: c3,
WARRADALE 6-177 (61 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 84BELL Geoff112223Caught 11 3- 31HODGE A 1
2 16WILLCOX Steve114Caught 6 1- 10BELL G 4
3 49MADDERN Ashley12121Caught 7 2- 27BELL G 8
4 162HODGE Andrew (Capt)112144411411114111111411111244Not Out 56
5 17WISMAN Troy112Caught 4 4- 39HODGE A 4
6 12MARSHALL Ashley2Bowled 2 5- 41HODGE A 4
7 20PEARCE Brad221134Caught 13 6- 70HODGE A 18
8 92GIBBIE John141131442316114116121414111Not Out 61
CAIRNEY Columbadnb
GREEN Anthonydnb
BROWN Andrewdnb
Extras 17

Grand-Final Scorecard

1997/98 D Grade Grand-Final (Division 5)
WARRADALE 10-71 (31.4 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 75BELL Geoff212214111Caught 15 3- 26HODGE A 8
2 5WILLCOX SteveBowled 0 1- 1BELL G 0
3 21MADDERN Ashley1Caught 1 2- 9BELL G 7
4 59HODGE Andrew (Capt)11334Caught 12 5- 31MARSHALL A 0
5 1WISMAN Troy1Bowled 1 4- 31HODGE A 12
6 14MARSHALL Ashley1Caught 1 6- 32GREEN A 0
7 30GREEN AnthonyRun Out 0 7- 63GIBBIE J 24
8 33GIBBIE John212214614144Not Out 32
9 1PEARCE BradBowled 0 8- 63GIBBIE J 24
10 2CAIRNEY ColumbaLBW 0 9- 63GIBBIE J 24
11 3BROWN AndrewRun Out 0 10- 71GIBBIE J 32
Extras 9
NORTH HAVEN 10-166 (51.1 ov)
BowlerRuns off Each OverOversMdnsRunsWktsHow Out
BELL GeoffM.14.2.1.1W.3.M.M.2W.1.1.1.M 13 4 26 2 ct2;
GREEN Anthony2W.9.6.5W.4.6.2.M 8 1 34 2 bo2;
WILLCOX Steve2W.4W.4W.1.1.4.5.1.5.4 10 0 31 3 ct1;bo2;
PEARCE Brad2.M.1W.5.3.5.4.7.0W 8.1 1 27 2 bo2;
WISMAN TroyM.4.1.M 4 2 5 0
GIBBIE John4.2.5.8 4 0 19 0
MARSHALL AshleyM.1.2.4 4 1 7 0
FIELDING >> BROWN A: WK(c0,s0,byes15), MADDERN A: c1,r1, GREEN A: c1, CAIRNEY C: c1,
WARRADALE 10-116 (28 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 68MADDERN Ashley14411231222111Bowled 26 4- 74PEARCE B 2
2 18WILLCOX Steve2211641421Bowled 24 1- 25MADDERN A 0
3 26HODGE Andrew (Capt)1211Bowled 5 2- 47MADDERN A 17
4 15GIBBIE John1444Bowled 13 3- 71MADDERN A 25
5 20PEARCE Brad1164Caught 12 6- 86WISMAN T 0
6 2MARSHALL Ashley2Bowled 2 5- 76PEARCE B 2
7 10WISMAN TroyBowled 0 7- 86CAIRNEY C 0
8 27CAIRNEY Columba11211121Run Out 10 9-113BELL G 8
9 10GREEN Anthony111Caught 3 8- 97CAIRNEY C 5
10 14BELL Geoff141111Not Out 9
11 1BROWN Andrew2LBW 2 10-116BELL G 9
Extras 10
NORTH HAVEN 0-31 (5 ov)
BowlerRuns off Each OverOversMdnsRunsWktsHow Out
BROWN Andrew4.7 2 0 11 0
CAIRNEY Columba5 1 0 5 0
HODGE Andrew6 1 0 6 0
MADDERN Ashley7 1 0 7 0
FIELDING >> WILLCOX S: WK(c0,s0,byes 2),

Player Statistics

1997/98 Most D Grade Runs
RankPlayer NameGames Inn NO Runs Ave Hi Score100's50's30's100 Mins100 Pshps50 Pshps% Total Runs% at Crease
1 HODGE Andrew 1314259649.71231526372252
2 BELL Geoff 1314250341.9 98* -526271941
3 GIBBIE John 1314439939.9 61* -431211560
4 PEARCE Brad 67 -15622.344 - -3 - - 11360
5 WISMAN Troy 88 -14217.846 - -21 - 4836
6 MARSHALL Ashley 131411189.124 - - - - - 2435
7 WILLCOX Steve 78 -1041326 - - - - - -783
8 MADDERN Ashley 67 -10014.330 - -1 - - 1841
9 CAIRNEY Columba 6617114.2 41* - -1 - - -746
10 LUONG Bang 87245927 - - - -1 -324
1997/98 Most D Grade Wickets
RankPlayer NameGames Overs Mdn Runs Wkts Ave Best Inn Figures 5wkt
Inn
3wkt
Inn
balls per wkt% of
Team wkts
1 GIBBIE John 13128.5174922917 7/78 132725
2 BELL Geoff 13158.5334312418 4/25 -34020
3 MARSHALL Ashley 1389.3103302215 6/6 122419
4 WILLCOX Steve 75261871018.7 3/10 -23114
5 GREEN Anthony 1062.410201922.3 4/16 -14210
6 PEARCE Brad 649.111122815.3 2/9 - -3714
Click anywhere inside the items below to expand and contract them.

Premiership Ladder

2015/16 Division 7 Premiership Ladder (at end of Minor Round)
RankTeamPlayedByeWon O/RWon 1stInnDrawLost 1stInnLost O/RWickets LostRuns ForWickets TakenRuns AgainstPointsQuotient
1Warradale IV101450106517371161454812.1320
2Cove III110010100612647711457572.1146
3Plympton Footballers IV101081107520531071950521.5020
4Woodcroft II11022151992142782203420.7661
5Hamilton II101040511091907721906400.6609
6Mitchell Park V10102152871149821836360.5899
7North Haven V110041601011503902078320.6445
8Keswick IV10104051701501761578271.0327
9Western Youth Centre IV10101171881680631857210.6477
10Coromandel IV5000050000000

Match Results

2015/16 D Grade Match Results
RoundResultTeam ScoresPlayer Highlights
1WON Outright Woodcroft 7A-91; Warradale 6D-208
Woodcroft 7A-99
B Bryson 2/0; S Jeynes 2/1;   P Hughes 46; J Cornelissen 63*;   J Cornelissen 3/12; G Harris 2/29; B Bryson 2/15;
2WON Outright Hamilton 10-127; Warradale 0D-260
Hamilton 9A-39
G Harris 5/42; J Smith 2/2; A Casey c5;   P Hughes 40*; A Pansini 212*;   A Pansini 7/7;
3WON 1st Innings Warradale 10-285
Plympton Footballers 9A-222
D Gibbie 20; G Harris 94; C Gibbie 63; B Tonkin 46;   J Cornelissen 2/23; C Gibbie 4/46; B Tonkin 3/60; B Tonkin c3;
4WON Outright Warradale 10-176; Western Youth Cntr 10-46
Western Youth Centre 7A-67
P Hughes 40;   B Bryson 2/21; J Cornelissen 3/7; B Mildren 3/10;   B Bryson 2/9; J Cornelissen 5/6;
5WON 1st Innings Warradale 10-119
North Haven 10-86
P Hughes 23; A Casey 29;
R Scott 2/7; B Bryson 3/10; J Cornelissen 2/14;
6WON by ForfeitWarradale
Keswick
7WON Outright Warradale 10-173; Mitchell Park 10-63
Mitchell Park 9A-76
D Claridge 61; A Casey 27;   J Cornelissen 3/13; B Bryson 6/35;   A Casey 2/8; G Harris 4/13; J Cornelissen c3;
8LOST 1st Innings Cove 7-325
Warradale 8-265
A Casey 2/70; N Russell 2/48;
N Russell 91; A Casey 20; S Tynski 55; J Smith 20*;
9BYE
10WON 1st Innings Warradale 8D-174
North Haven 10-139
J Cornelissen 73; T Smith 21*;
J Cornelissen 2/15; R Scott 3/19;
11WON 1st Innings Hamilton 10-73
Warradale 2-74
J Cornelissen 2/12; B Bryson 5/16;
P Hughes 37;
Semi Final WON 1st Innings Warradale 7-351
Woodcroft 10-85
G Harris 126; P Hughes 125; J Cornelissen 25;
J Cornelissen 3/5; J Conroy 3/22;
Grand Final LOST 1st Innings Plympton Footballers 10-271
Warradale 10-181
B Bryson 2/63; A Casey 2/32; D Claridge 3/48;
P Hughes 29; J Cornelissen 88; T Smith 31*;
Click link to download 2015/16 D Grade Match Scorecards (pdf, 238kb)

Semi-Final Scorecard

2015/16 D Grade SemiFinal (Division 7)
WARRADALE 7-351 (60 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 180HARRIS Glenn14211214141241141466611114414114444111441412411414Caught 126 1-211HUGHES P 65
2 243HUGHES Peter22411141411111114111111441121122141111144224412461111124111241411Caught 125 4-320CASEY A 3
3 36CORNELISSEN Jack41461111411Caught 25 2-285HUGHES P101
4 15CLARIDGE Daniel2121Bowled 6 3-304HUGHES P112
5 15CASEY Aaron11164Caught 13 5-331CONROY J 1
6 23CONROY Jason1112122Not Out 10
7 8SCOTT Ron11Caught 2 6-337CONROY J 3
8 4GIBBIE Dom114Cght & B. 6 7-346CONROY J 6
9 5SMITH Tim1Not Out 1
TYNSKI Simondnb
BRYSON Brett (Capt)dnb
BATES Simondnb
Extras 37
WOODCROFT 10-85 (39.2 ov)
BowlerRuns off Each OverOversMdnsRunsWktsHow Out
SCOTT Ronm.mW.m.1.1 5 3 2 1 bo1;
CORNELISSEN Jackm.m.m.1W.2.2W.0W 6.2 3 5 3 bo3;
BRYSON Brettm.4.2.1.2 5 1 9 0
CASEY Aaron3.4.m.3.4 5 1 14 0
SMITH Tim2.2.2.2.2.m 6 1 10 0
CONROY Jasonm.1W.3.3W.1.7W.5.2 8 1 22 3 bo1;lb1;st1;
BATES Simon9W.12 2 0 21 1 ct1;
CLARIDGE DanielmW.2 2 1 2 1 ct1;
FIELDING >> HARRIS G: WK(c1,s1,byes 0), ar1, CLARIDGE D: WK(c0,s0,byes 0), CORNELISSEN J: ar1, BRYSON B: c1,

Grand Final Scorecard

2015/16 D Grade GrandFinal (Division 7)
PLYMPTON FOOTBALLERS 10-271 (60 ov)
BowlerRuns off Each OverOversMdnsRunsWktsHow Out
SCOTT Ronm.1.3.5.2.3.7.1.4.1.9.1.1W.3.5 15 1 46 1 lb1;
BRYSON Brett5.7.8.4.5.2.2.11.1W.18W 10 0 63 2 bo2;
CORNELISSEN Jackm.3.3.1.1.3.9.13W.4.6.4 11 1 47 1 lb1;
CASEY Aaron3.5.4W.3.3.1.2.8.1W.2 10 0 32 2 ct2;
RUSSELL Nic6.12W.13 3 0 31 1 ct1;
CLARIDGE Daniel2.6.2.5.7.6.1W.4.8.4.3WW 11 0 48 3 ct2;bo1;
FIELDING >> HARRIS G: WK(c0,s0,byes 2), CLARIDGE D: WK(c0,s0,byes 1), c1, RUSSELL N: c1, CORNELISSEN J: c2, BRYSON B: c1,
WARRADALE 10-181 (47.4 ov)
OrdMinBatsmanScoring StrokesHow OutRunsF.O.W.NO BatsmanScore
1 90HUGHES Peter2214111121111411211Bowled 29 5- 78CORNELISSEN J 37
2 16HARRIS Glenn211Bowled 4 1- 11HUGHES P 4
3 16RUSSELL Nic21LBW 3 2- 20HUGHES P 10
4 12CLARIDGE DanielCaught 0 3- 23HUGHES P 13
5 2CASEY AaronLBW 0 4- 23HUGHES P 13
6 103CORNELISSEN Jack4221444611124112141161112111612611211411Bowled 88 8-157SMITH T 10
7 36TYNSKI Simon142111412Caught 17 6-120CORNELISSEN J 61
8 9SCOTT RonCaught 0 7-136CORNELISSEN J 77
9 43SMITH Tim114224112111141121Not Out 31
10 5BATES SimonLBW 0 9-163SMITH T 16
11 20BRYSON Brett (Capt)1Bowled 1 10-181SMITH T 31
SMITH Johndnb
Extras 8

Player Statistics

2015/16 Most D Grade Runs
RankPlayer NameGames Inn NO Runs Ave Hi Score100's50's30's100 Mins100 Pshps50 Pshps% Total Runs% at Crease
1 HUGHES Peter 1110136440.41251 -42231837
2 CORNELISSEN Jack 118129942.788 -3 -2 - 31555
3 HARRIS Glenn 1210 -27827.812611 -2131251
4 PANSINI Angelo 221222222 212*1 - -11 -5181
5 CLARIDGE Daniel 1210213016.361 -1 -1 - 2639
6 RUSSELL Nic 32 -944791 -1 -1 - 21557
7 CASEY Aaron 105 -8917.829 - - - - - 1553
8 TYNSKI Simon 64 -8220.555 -1 - - - 1752
9 SMITH Tim 11837314.6 31* - -1 - - 1330
10 GIBBIE Chris 11 -636363 -1 - - - 12268
2015/16 Most D Grade Wickets
RankPlayer NameGames Overs Mdn Runs Wkts Ave Best Inn Figures 5wkt
Inn
3wkt
Inn
balls per wkt% of
Team wkts
1 CORNELISSEN Jack 11108.238210287.5 5/6 142322
2 BRYSON Brett 12113.3213562812.7 6/35 212421
3 HARRIS Glenn 1247.451771412.6 5/42 112010
4 CASEY Aaron 1043.47138915.3 2/8 - -298
5 PANSINI Angelo 219.263083.8 7/7 1 -1528
6 SCOTT Ron 650.215100812.5 3/19 -13812
7 CLARIDGE Daniel 126511205729.3 3/48 -1565
8 MILDREN Bryan 322.4759511.8 3/10 -12712
9 CONROY Jason 31122847 3/22 -11713
10 GIBBIE Chris 113.2246411.5 4/46 -12044